CityRealty Logo
[…] However, the Code also features a few surprising and unusual regulations.

 


It’s illegal to rent an apartment with more than three friends

NYC’s Housing Maintenance Code states that apartments may be rented to “families.” While a family can, according to the Code, include unrelated persons, there is a limit on how many unrelated persons can live in the same apartment. As stated under § 27–2004, it is not permissible for “more than three unrelated persons occupying a dwelling unit and maintaining a common household.” As a result, if you’re sharing an apartment with four friends, you’re likely violating the Code, unless your situation is covered by one of the Code’s exceptions.